The Javan Rhino
an estimated current population of only 50 individuals
in Ujung Kulon National Park, and no more than 5 in Cat Tien National Park - Vietnam, the Javan rhino
(Rhinoceros sondaicus) is clearly one of the most endangered species in the
world. It is also the rarest of the five rhino species found in the world and
is listed in the IUCN Red Book as Critically Endangered. As early as 1962, WWF
pioneered scientific research on these rare animals with the expertise of Dr.
Rudolph Schenkel. Today, ongoing research activities on the Javan rhino
continue to reveal critical information on behavioral patterns, distribution,
movement, population size, sex ratio and genetic diversity.
from conducting research on Javan rhino and supporting anti-poaching patrols,
WWF effort in Ujung Kulon National
Park is also focused on supporting the habitat
management in the hope that the existing environment can maintain a larger
population. These efforts include reducing threats from encroachment and
illegal extractions and initiating ways to reduce Javan rhino competition with
Banteng (Bos Javanicus) and to increase the availability of their food plant by
halting and reducing the invasion of Arenga palm.
Descriptions of the Javan rhino (Rhinoceros sondaicus)
of baby java rhinoceroes
It is dusky grey in colour
Its weight ranges between 900-2,300 kg, and the body length between 2-4 m.
Its height can reach up to 170 cm.
Its skin has a number of loose folds giving the appearance of armor plating.
It is similar in appearance but slightly smaller than the Indian rhino, with a
much smaller head and the skin folds less apparent.
The upper lip is pointed and can be used to grasp food and bring it to the
Rhino Program WWF - Indonesia
is amazing how little we know about Javan Rhino.
Maybe as little as their population number that only about 50 individuals left
around the world.
WWF Indonesia asks you to join RhinoCare Program; a Javan Rhino care initiative
movement. Where you can symbolically adopt and grant them your love through
When you adopt a Rhino, you, your family, class, team or company will have the
opportunity to become personally involved in the fight to save Javan Rhinos.
Are they will become history in the future? It's your cal
The only viable population of Javan rhinos in the world
Indonesia's Ujung Kulon National Park on the western-most tip of the island of Java is home to 50-60 Javan rhinos - the world's largest population.
This was the only known population, until less than 10 rhinos were discovered clinging to survival in Vietnam's Cat Tien National Park in the 1980s. Thus, Ujung Kulon is absolutely critical for the survival of the Javan rhino as well as numerous other endangered species, many of which are endemic - occurring nowhere else but the island of Java.
Java: densely populated and deforested
The island of Java is home to over 100 million people, making it one of the most densely populated areas on our planet. Not surprisingly, almost all of Java's forests have been destroyed, with a few remaining on steep mountain slopes and infertile areas. Indeed, the last tigers in Java died out in the 1980s.
A natural haven for the rhino Ujung Kulon National Park contains a unique remnant of lowland Javan rainforest separated from inhabited areas by a volcano and narrow isthmus.
Ujung Kulon is home to numerous endangered species, providing a stronghold for species like the Javan rhinoceros, Javan gibbon, and banteng, a species of wild cattle.
WWF's early days in Ujung Kulon
WWF first began supporting conservation work in Ujung Kulon in 1964, by providing equipment to Indonesian park authorities and funding scientific research. In 1967, an estimated 21-28 Javan rhinos lived in Ujung Kulon, but anti-poaching patrols and habitat protection allowed the population to grow to 45-54 animals by 1976.